Back To Season 2019-2020The Central Line Tour: T&J Kelly vs Robins vs Noted
Back To Season 2019-2020
The Central Line Tour: T&J Kelly vs Robins vs Noted
2020-02-01ROUND 7
01.02.'20
PlayedEels
(4 pts)
Pie
(4 pts)
Mash
(3 pts)
Afters
(2 pts)
Liquor
(1 pts)
SumBTotalTotal
RAY GOLDSTONE71430332103.50135.50
NICK EVANS7233033299.50131.50
MIKE GOLDWATER6133032883111
EDWARD MOSSE512302235275
PETE HARVEY101170570070
TERRY MOORE4065.5065.50
NICK EVERTON3063.5063.50
DENISE ROUSE404646
TOM LEADER204545
DOUGLAS BENFORD304141
ROB CHUBBS13330639039
LEN WILCOCK103232
TREVOR GALE202101121527
TERRY CECIL102222
JAY MOSELEY20110181220
JIM PEMBERTON101919
COLIN PRICE10221117017
PAUL GALE101717
SCOTT CECIL101717
ANDY SAUNDERS10220216016
ALAN SMITH101313
DYLAN CECIL101313
CHARLOTTE EVERTON101212
CHARLOTTE HARVEY10210112012
DAVID PEAD101212
GRAHAM MACLAURIN101212
INDERPAL NAURA10210112012
NIGEL POND10210112012
PETER RILEY101212
STEVE BIONDINI101212
RUTH BATHAM101010
ANYA TILBURY1099
JILL CROPPER1099
MONICA PALADIN1099
PIERS TILBURY1099
CHRIS DUGARD101101808
MAX FORBES1066
ALANA TILBURY1033

The Central Line still provides rich pickings for the pie and masher at points east of Stratford. The conflation of pies and public transport is a particular favourite of the club's Mike Goldwater who proposed this Saturday treble for the start of February.

At the pre-arranged meeting point on Stratford Station's concourse we were hailed by correspondent Nigel Pond who, though unable to join us, nevertheless booked a place on the scoresheet via dial-in – his venue, Robins of Romford where he was doing some pre-(West Ham)-match shopping.

The Central Line still provides rich pickings for the pie and masher at points east of Stratford. The conflation of pies and public transport is a particular favourite of the club's Mike Goldwater who proposed this Saturday treble for the start of February.

At the pre-arranged meeting point on Stratford Station's concourse we were hailed by correspondent Nigel Pond who, though unable to join us, nevertheless booked a place on the scoresheet via dial-in – his venue, Robins of Romford where he was doing some pre-(West Ham)-match shopping.

At 12.30 the party arrived at the first of its designated pie-stops, having picked up two new pie-ticipants and having been hailed by another associate, Simon Stroud, from the westbound platform at Debden Station.

At 12.30 the party arrived at the first of its designated pie-stops, having picked up two new pie-ticipants and having been hailed by another associate, Simon Stroud, from the westbound platform at Debden Station.

Here are those squirrell-cheeked new combatants; Andy Saunders of Tunbridge Wells, Kent and Rob Yale of London Town, making their debuts for the Club in the cosy, cave-like setting of Kelly's on the Broadway.

Here are those squirrell-cheeked new combatants; Andy Saunders of Tunbridge Wells, Kent and Rob Yale of London Town, making their debuts for the Club in the cosy, cave-like setting of Kelly's on the Broadway.

"Give my regards to that curly-haired geezer from Walthamstow." This was the instruction from Simon Stroud, a former pie boy of Manze E17. This we were able to do, as the ringleted ringer Pete Harvey was at large on the day – a gentleman who needs a generous operating radius for his flying elbows.

Man of sport E. Mosse is built along different lines – more of a 'pie-half' than prop forward.

"Give my regards to that curly-haired geezer from Walthamstow." This was the instruction from Simon Stroud, a former pie boy of Manze E17. This we were able to do, as the ringleted ringer Pete Harvey was at large on the day – a gentleman who needs a generous operating radius for his flying elbows.

Man of sport E. Mosse is built along different lines – more of a 'pie-half' than prop forward.

I got a side bowl and a one-and-one. How they measure out the mash remains a mystery.

I got a side bowl and a one-and-one. How they measure out the mash remains a mystery.

There was a further surprise in store as Jay Moseley rocked up with Trev Gale and their chum Chris Dugard. I had the feeling they were getting one over on Trev's brother Paul, friend of the Club, but inhabitant of Cornwall.

There was a further surprise in store as Jay Moseley rocked up with Trev Gale and their chum Chris Dugard. I had the feeling they were getting one over on Trev's brother Paul, friend of the Club, but inhabitant of Cornwall.

We were well looked after by Team Kellys, despite the brevity of this visit. Special thanks to Sandra [second left] who extended a warm welcome and remembered us from our previous visit six years ago.

We were well looked after by Team Kellys, despite the brevity of this visit. Special thanks to Sandra [second left] who extended a warm welcome and remembered us from our previous visit six years ago.

The on-Broadway company.

The on-Broadway company.

Two pie and mash micro-nappers at Snaresbrook, one of those rare Underground stations that has a platform cafe. But we weren't there for that.

Two pie and mash micro-nappers at Snaresbrook, one of those rare Underground stations that has a platform cafe. But we weren't there for that.

A five-minute walk down the High Street brought the day trippers abreast of Robins' famous – and controversial – conservatory extension on the wide pavement of Wanstead Place.

A five-minute walk down the High Street brought the day trippers abreast of Robins' famous – and controversial – conservatory extension on the wide pavement of Wanstead Place.

On a busy Saturday afternoon, its light and airy ambience provided a welcome space for our clubbers to expand into.

However, the seating arrangements are tight, and the man from Walthamstow occupied a full side for those high-flying hinge joints [see below].

On a busy Saturday afternoon, its light and airy ambience provided a welcome space for our clubbers to expand into.

However, the seating arrangements are tight, and the man from Walthamstow occupied a full side for those high-flying hinge joints [see below].

Ray and I found a spare slab within the  compact dining room, where we found ensconced long-time correspondent of the Club, Colin Price. Over the past few years, Colin's notes from the field have been essential to the accuracy of the Pie and Mash Database. A shoulder injury prompted Colin's physical rehabilitation in the form of regular swimming; thus has he swum the lidos and municipals of the greater metropolitan area in pursuit of physical perfection – and pie and mash.

Ray and I found a spare slab within the  compact dining room, where we found ensconced long-time correspondent of the Club, Colin Price. Over the past few years, Colin's notes from the field have been essential to the accuracy of the Pie and Mash Database. A shoulder injury prompted Colin's physical rehabilitation in the form of regular swimming; thus has he swum the lidos and municipals of the greater metropolitan area in pursuit of physical perfection – and pie and mash.

Some people get their vim from chilli vinegar; others from the proven health benefits of Vitamen C. This latter is available in the familiar form of a tank of cold orange squash atop the counter.

Some people get their vim from chilli vinegar; others from the proven health benefits of Vitamen C. This latter is available in the familiar form of a tank of cold orange squash atop the counter.

Counter-views.

Salmon, mash and liquor is a well-advertised option, but the Pie and Mash Club has yet to accommodate this pink-fleshed fishy alternative into its monolithic scoring system.

Counter-views.

Salmon, mash and liquor is a well-advertised option, but the Pie and Mash Club has yet to accommodate this pink-fleshed fishy alternative into its monolithic scoring system.

The Conservatory Club

The Conservatory Club

Whilst Harvey untethered his steed for the ride to Leytonstone, the rest of the crowd ambled down to Wanstead tube in the February sunshine.

Whilst Harvey untethered his steed for the ride to Leytonstone, the rest of the crowd ambled down to Wanstead tube in the February sunshine.

They emerged into the filmic setting of Leytonstone Station a few stops later; this building is festooned with mosaic tiles depicting iconic scenes from Hitchcock's most memorable movies.

They emerged into the filmic setting of Leytonstone Station a few stops later; this building is festooned with mosaic tiles depicting iconic scenes from Hitchcock's most memorable movies.

The familiar green and white frontage of Noted hove into view after a walk of about 15 minutes. The exterior has been smartened up somewhat, and includes some tasty gold lettering on the picture windows.

The familiar green and white frontage of Noted hove into view after a walk of about 15 minutes. The exterior has been smartened up somewhat, and includes some tasty gold lettering on the picture windows.

Brushed steel tables, red wooden chairs and pale green liquor provided a comfortably familiar palette within; the high chairs-upon-high were in the usual place.

On his spiritual home turf, Pete Harvey pushed the boat out with alarming alacrity, while old Leytonian Ray G continued the steady accumulation of points which has carried him to the top of the table this season.

Brushed steel tables, red wooden chairs and pale green liquor provided a comfortably familiar palette within; the high chairs-upon-high were in the usual place.

On his spiritual home turf, Pete Harvey pushed the boat out with alarming alacrity, while old Leytonian Ray G continued the steady accumulation of points which has carried him to the top of the table this season.

Newcomer Rob Yale sealed an impressive debut with a third load of eels, pie, mash and liquor, notching up a meaty 39 points.

Over in the middle aisle, Charlotte and Inderpal joined Pete to make it a family affair.

Newcomer Rob Yale sealed an impressive debut with a third load of eels, pie, mash and liquor, notching up a meaty 39 points.

Over in the middle aisle, Charlotte and Inderpal joined Pete to make it a family affair.

The presence of the ladies emboldened and encouraged the ringleted one. Checking his running score, he vowed to smash the 10 pie record set by Chris Charalambous with a second plate of two-and-one.

The presence of the ladies emboldened and encouraged the ringleted one. Checking his running score, he vowed to smash the 10 pie record set by Chris Charalambous with a second plate of two-and-one.

With a furious final dash, Pete Harvey cleared his crockery, amashing an astounding 70 points over this extended lunch hour. We presented him with a handsome metal badge to mark the awesome feat.

Some would downplay the big man's achievement, made over a longer than usual time frame, and with a bike ride between legs, but I liken it to a modern pie-athlon without the trunks [mercifully]. And lest we forget, this is the man that sunk 22 pies at Dalston in his heyday.

With a furious final dash, Pete Harvey cleared his crockery, amashing an astounding 70 points over this extended lunch hour. We presented him with a handsome metal badge to mark the awesome feat.

Some would downplay the big man's achievement, made over a longer than usual time frame, and with a bike ride between legs, but I liken it to a modern pie-athlon without the trunks [mercifully]. And lest we forget, this is the man that sunk 22 pies at Dalston in his heyday.

Behind the scenes I was glad to note three notable chaps in blue aprons keeping the furnaces stoked; Alfie Hak, his father Peter and veteran pie man Les Shields.

It was all Andy Saunders could do to fit in a cup of tea and reflect alongside Jake Green's gallery of photographs of London Pie and Mash Shops.

Behind the scenes I was glad to note three notable chaps in blue aprons keeping the furnaces stoked; Alfie Hak, his father Peter and veteran pie man Les Shields.

It was all Andy Saunders could do to fit in a cup of tea and reflect alongside Jake Green's gallery of photographs of London Pie and Mash Shops.

[Above] the photo evidence from Romford Robins, where Nigel Pond achieved a 2-1 victory over Pie and Mash United.

[Right] The Central Line Touring Crew of February '20. Status: full

[Above] the photo evidence from Romford Robins, where Nigel Pond achieved a 2-1 victory over Pie and Mash United.

[Right] The Central Line Touring Crew of February '20. Status: full

The sporting odyssey ended in the back room of The Bell, an appropriate venue in which to celebrate Harvey's Magnificent Eleven. Who's up for a Dirty Dozen?

St@

The sporting odyssey ended in the back room of The Bell, an appropriate venue in which to celebrate Harvey's Magnificent Eleven. Who's up for a Dirty Dozen?

St@