Back To Season 2009-2010G.KELLY; 526 Roman Road, Bow
Back To Season 2009-2010
G.KELLY; 526 Roman Road, Bow
2010-03-12ROUND 9
12.03.'10
PlayedEels
(4 pts)
Pie
(4 pts)
Mash
(3 pts)
Afters
(2 pts)
Liquor
(1 pts)
SumBTotalTotal
DAVID ARKELL72440440189229
NICK EVANS91221121174195
LEN WILCOCK50181181
ANTHONY RUELLO60118118
JASON SHARP70113113
TERRY CECIL6031111887105
BEN HAYES602201158095
DOMINIC MATTOS502211176784
EDWARD MOSSE7078.5078.50
ALAN TERRY406767
RICHARD LUCAS406464
ANDY POTTER406161
LUKE ROBERTS305959
PETER RILEY303302233053
SCOTT CECIL305252
TOM LEADER205151
JONATHAN PHILLIPS304747
PAUL GRICE302211173047
TONY CHUNG303939
DANIEL BOUQUET203434
GRAHAM DARLOW103232
BOB HOLLINGSWORTH203030
ALAN SMITH202424
JULIAN HITCHENS101515
TED BLAIR101515
UNCLE JIM101515
JOHN CUSHWAY101212
REHAN QAYOOM101212
THOMAS KRAFT101212
JOE OLIVENNES1011.5011.50
AUNTY JAN101111
JAMIE TANNER101010
JUDITH DESCHAMPS1088

I have grappled manfully with 'media' to bring you at long last Hannah Olivennes' sterling pie and mash broadcast from Manze's, Round 4. Hopefully you can hear it here:

On March 12th, Spring was in both air and step as a Pie and Mash delegation trod Mile End's handsome hidden squares en route to the Roman Road. It was a refrain from last season's schedule when we made our inaugural visit to Kelly's fine establishment thereupon.

The presence of David Arkell and Peter Riley was duly noted, as was the conspicuous absence of sparring partners Sharp and Ruello. The duo, instrumental in promoting the epic Wilcock vs Arkell bout, have yet to stage a test match special of their own. But who will bring back the 'Mashes'?

I have grappled manfully with 'media' to bring you at long last Hannah Olivennes' sterling pie and mash broadcast from Manze's, Round 4. Hopefully you can hear it here:

On March 12th, Spring was in both air and step as a Pie and Mash delegation trod Mile End's handsome hidden squares en route to the Roman Road. It was a refrain from last season's schedule when we made our inaugural visit to Kelly's fine establishment thereupon.

The presence of David Arkell and Peter Riley was duly noted, as was the conspicuous absence of sparring partners Sharp and Ruello. The duo, instrumental in promoting the epic Wilcock vs Arkell bout, have yet to stage a test match special of their own. But who will bring back the 'Mashes'?

Messrs Mattos and Hayes had spent the morning in keen anticipation of tabletop touchdown. And Lancs lad Grice was pleased as punch to pull up a platter, having been on something of a fast in rural Thailand for the past few weeks. Thai country is definitely not pie country.

Messrs Mattos and Hayes had spent the morning in keen anticipation of tabletop touchdown. And Lancs lad Grice was pleased as punch to pull up a platter, having been on something of a fast in rural Thailand for the past few weeks. Thai country is definitely not pie country.

Feast your eyes on England's green and pleasant land.

Feast your eyes on England's green and pleasant land.

League leader Dave Arkell casually dispatched two 'double doubles' capitalising on the absence of grub rival Len Wilcock. Len's title bid was seriously dented by a defective fork lift in the Portsmouth area, whence he had telephoned me that morning.

It was heartening to see students choosing the healthy option. Kelly's is a a popular local lunchtime destination for young and old alike.

League leader Dave Arkell casually dispatched two 'double doubles' capitalising on the absence of grub rival Len Wilcock. Len's title bid was seriously dented by a defective fork lift in the Portsmouth area, whence he had telephoned me that morning.

It was heartening to see students choosing the healthy option. Kelly's is a a popular local lunchtime destination for young and old alike.

Shiny shiny shiny bowls of liquor. The Velvet Underground could have been writing about this shop, had those been the actual lyrics to the song. The gleam and glitter of Kelly's interior put me in mind of the winter palace of a snow queen. Observe the aqueously-themed mirrors.

Shiny shiny shiny bowls of liquor. The Velvet Underground could have been writing about this shop, had those been the actual lyrics to the song. The gleam and glitter of Kelly's interior put me in mind of the winter palace of a snow queen. Observe the aqueously-themed mirrors.

Just in case you had the impression it was chilly, I can tell you I got as far as the threshold of the kitchen before I was driven back by geyser-like emissions of heat and steam.

We had the great privilege to meet with Sue Vening, for Sue rules this shimmering domain with youthful vigour; I was nearly ejected for bringing my Tabasco to the table. Unfortunately those next in line to the Kelly's throne have chosen not to take on the concern from Sue, and I got the distinct impression that she is looking for able-bodied and traditionally minded successors . . .

Just in case you had the impression it was chilly, I can tell you I got as far as the threshold of the kitchen before I was driven back by geyser-like emissions of heat and steam.

We had the great privilege to meet with Sue Vening, for Sue rules this shimmering domain with youthful vigour; I was nearly ejected for bringing my Tabasco to the table. Unfortunately those next in line to the Kelly's throne have chosen not to take on the concern from Sue, and I got the distinct impression that she is looking for able-bodied and traditionally minded successors . . .

This fantastic shop has been a vital part of the community since the 1930's. Read more about it here.

This fantastic shop has been a vital part of the community since the 1930's. Read more about it here.

It would be remiss not to mention Terence Cecil, who scootered snugly into sixth place in the league.

On the way back to Mile End we witnessed more ancient tradition on ye olde Coborn Road. It's just the place to take your Chelsea tractor for a mock-tudor refit; a timber and clay chassis atop wagon wheels powered by a roaring logfired steam engine. Broom broom!

St@

It would be remiss not to mention Terence Cecil, who scootered snugly into sixth place in the league.

On the way back to Mile End we witnessed more ancient tradition on ye olde Coborn Road. It's just the place to take your Chelsea tractor for a mock-tudor refit; a timber and clay chassis atop wagon wheels powered by a roaring logfired steam engine. Broom broom!

St@