Back To Season 2006-2007CLARK'S; 46 Exmouth Market, Finsbury
Back To Season 2006-2007
CLARK'S; 46 Exmouth Market, Finsbury
2007-03-16ROUND 9
16.03.'07
PlayedEels
(5 pts)
Pie
(4 pts)
Mash
(3 pts)
Afters
(2 pts)
Liquor
(1 pts)
SumBTotalTotal
RICHARD LUCAS91220221201222
NICK EVANS82410130165195
BEN HAYES81320124154.50178.50
GRAHAM DARLOW353101415899
BOB HOLLINGSWORTH4055.5055.50
ALAN SMITH411101134053
JAMIE TANNER303101163551
TOM LEADER205050
ROY FLOOKS205101241640
CYRIL GOIN101818
EDWARD MOSSE201313
MATTHEW LOWING101313
ANYA WILSON101212
RACHEL EVANS101212
TONY CHUNG1088
EMMA WARD11010
1*Penalty: LEFTOVERS
707
NEIL DOWDEN1066

Round Nine of 06-07 saw the club once again esconced in its home setting of Exmouth Market, and full of the joys of spring. With the sap rising most promisingly, and the birds kicking up a right rumpus in the privets, we descended upon Clark's full of seasonal optimism and appetite, as this aerial photograph shows. We were joined by an old friend (but newcomer to Pie and Mash) the delightful Emma Ward, who made the trip from nearby Bloomsbury. Flooks and Tanner flew over from the kingdom of Fitzrovia, which is beyond the Tottenham Court Road.

Round Nine of 06-07 saw the club once again esconced in its home setting of Exmouth Market, and full of the joys of spring. With the sap rising most promisingly, and the birds kicking up a right rumpus in the privets, we descended upon Clark's full of seasonal optimism and appetite, as this aerial photograph shows. We were joined by an old friend (but newcomer to Pie and Mash) the delightful Emma Ward, who made the trip from nearby Bloomsbury. Flooks and Tanner flew over from the kingdom of Fitzrovia, which is beyond the Tottenham Court Road.

For those of you who committed to the Search for Extra Terrestrial Intelligence (SETI), pictorial evidence is seldom as unambiguous as this flying saucer, sighted at 13.30 GMT in clear skies over Farringdon. Would you Adam and Eve it? The truth is up here and under our noses, not out there. However the 'man in black', Agent Lucas, was not to be dissuaded from completing his mission of passing the invoice.

For those of you who committed to the Search for Extra Terrestrial Intelligence (SETI), pictorial evidence is seldom as unambiguous as this flying saucer, sighted at 13.30 GMT in clear skies over Farringdon. Would you Adam and Eve it? The truth is up here and under our noses, not out there. However the 'man in black', Agent Lucas, was not to be dissuaded from completing his mission of passing the invoice.

Clark's is a top-notch establishment which provides all the tools necessary to slice, dice, impale, shovel and scrape as these chaps expertly demonstrate with their advanced grip techniques. Knives, forks and spoons wrought and honed of the finest Sheffield surgical steel are located in the grey plastic cutlery box at the far end of the counter.

Clark's is a top-notch establishment which provides all the tools necessary to slice, dice, impale, shovel and scrape as these chaps expertly demonstrate with their advanced grip techniques. Knives, forks and spoons wrought and honed of the finest Sheffield surgical steel are located in the grey plastic cutlery box at the far end of the counter.

Your correspondent was once told that he photographed well if he affected a Bond-style 'shaken, not stirred' pose for the camera. Here you see him not quite pulling it off, looking for all the world as if someone has squirted chilli vinegar into his eyes after a large night out. 'Live and let Pie' anyone? At the counter an eager punter gets ready to fill his day-sack with take-outs.

(Far right) As Emma Ward smiles gregariously for the lens, Graham Darlow pensively guzzles his Ben Shaws in the booth behind. After amassing a humongous 41 points in a single sitting, it's a wonder there's any room left for thought.

Is Emma sporting one of those 'I'm humouring you loonies but I'm not coming back here in a hurry' looks? Only time will tell.

St@

Your correspondent was once told that he photographed well if he affected a Bond-style 'shaken, not stirred' pose for the camera. Here you see him not quite pulling it off, looking for all the world as if someone has squirted chilli vinegar into his eyes after a large night out. 'Live and let Pie' anyone? At the counter an eager punter gets ready to fill his day-sack with take-outs.

(Far right) As Emma Ward smiles gregariously for the lens, Graham Darlow pensively guzzles his Ben Shaws in the booth behind. After amassing a humongous 41 points in a single sitting, it's a wonder there's any room left for thought.

Is Emma sporting one of those 'I'm humouring you loonies but I'm not coming back here in a hurry' looks? Only time will tell.

St@