Back To Season 2019-202025th Anniversary Celebration: Goddard's, Greenwich
Back To Season 2019-2020
25th Anniversary Celebration: Goddard's, Greenwich
2019-10-19ROUND 25
19.10.'19
PlayedEels
(4 pts)
Pie
(4 pts)
Mash
(3 pts)
Afters
(2 pts)
Liquor
(1 pts)
SumBTotalTotal
RAY GOLDSTONE212202201434
LEN WILCOCK103232
MIKE GOLDWATER212111181230
DOUGLAS BENFORD211111141327
EDWARD MOSSE211111141226
NICK EVANS211.5101141226
NICK EVERTON102424
DENISE ROUSE2111
1*Penalty: LEFTOVERS
1101222
TERRY CECIL11221222022
TOM LEADER102121
JIM PEMBERTON11220119019
PAUL GALE11210217017
SCOTT CECIL10221117017
TERRY MOORE10221117017
TREVOR GALE10220115015
ALAN SMITH11110.5113013
DYLAN CECIL10121113013
GRAHAM MACLAURIN101212
JAY MOSELEY11110112012
STEVE BIONDINI10210112012
ANYA TILBURY10110.51909
JILL CROPPER10110.51909
MONICA PALADIN101110909
PIERS TILBURY10110.51909
MAX FORBES101010606
ALANA TILBURY100100303

The balloon recently went up for that most hungry of organisations, The Pie and Mash Club, to mark the 25th anniversary of its founding – in a previous century. The event was made the more extraordinary by its 6:30 pm meeting time on Saturday 19th October. Incoming celebrants were corralled into the back room of Goddard’s in Greenwich, enticed there by the generous offer of a free potation on the house. Thus were we able to encourage some relaxed chat, outline the evening’s itinerary and generate a little anticipation for this silver-lined scoffalong.

The balloon recently went up for that most hungry of organisations, The Pie and Mash Club, to mark the 25th anniversary of its founding – in a previous century. The event was made the more extraordinary by its 6:30 pm meeting time on Saturday 19th October. Incoming celebrants were corralled into the back room of Goddard’s in Greenwich, enticed there by the generous offer of a free potation on the house. Thus were we able to encourage some relaxed chat, outline the evening’s itinerary and generate a little anticipation for this silver-lined scoffalong.

After a few brief words from your Club secretary and statistician, the hungry horde was unleashed upon the Goddard’s counter.

After a few brief words from your Club secretary and statistician, the hungry horde was unleashed upon the Goddard’s counter.

Geoff Goddard is your gala-gathering go-to guy; we had this one worked out with him months in advance, and his crew were more than equal to the task, even at the end of a long Saturday shift.

Newly-appointed shop manager Dave was keen to impress with some deft ladling skills under full steam.

Geoff Goddard is your gala-gathering go-to guy; we had this one worked out with him months in advance, and his crew were more than equal to the task, even at the end of a long Saturday shift.

Newly-appointed shop manager Dave was keen to impress with some deft ladling skills under full steam.

And here is the chap indirectly responsible for the formation of the Club, for it was his works softball team that provided the inspiration for 3 ex-players to devise a league of their own - with pies. The idea of hitting under-arm pitched pies with a baseball bat was struck out early on; we decided to eat them instead. The rest you probably know.

Al’s partner Jill was an infamous underachiever in those early days of the League, with a number of wooden spoons to her name. Nevertheless it was a warm-hearted welcome which Jill met with after many a long year's absence.

And here is the chap indirectly responsible for the formation of the Club, for it was his works softball team that provided the inspiration for 3 ex-players to devise a league of their own - with pies. The idea of hitting under-arm pitched pies with a baseball bat was struck out early on; we decided to eat them instead. The rest you probably know.

Al’s partner Jill was an infamous underachiever in those early days of the League, with a number of wooden spoons to her name. Nevertheless it was a warm-hearted welcome which Jill met with after many a long year's absence.

Mike’s silver party paraphernalia brightened the function considerably; the balloons went up thanks to the pre-prandial puffing of early arrivals Terry Moore, Ed Mosse and Max Forbes [near right].

Mike’s silver party paraphernalia brightened the function considerably; the balloons went up thanks to the pre-prandial puffing of early arrivals Terry Moore, Ed Mosse and Max Forbes [near right].

This is the kind of spread you can expect of a first-class pie and mash establishment. This one belonged to Denise Rouse who flew in directly from the island of Ireland with her holiday luggage - what a welcome home treat!

This is the kind of spread you can expect of a first-class pie and mash establishment. This one belonged to Denise Rouse who flew in directly from the island of Ireland with her holiday luggage - what a welcome home treat!

Back in that first season a young man name of Piers Wicks Gower Tilbury III made two appearances, showing a lot of early promise. It was a career curtailed cruelly by a move to Thames Ditton, and excommunication following a series of unanswered faxes. I think we might have been a little unfair on the lad; in the meantime he has been building a family life with wife Anya and daughter Alana. It was a pleasure to welcome the Tilburys to our big evening, and to put the past behind us like so much liquor under the bridge.

Back in that first season a young man name of Piers Wicks Gower Tilbury III made two appearances, showing a lot of early promise. It was a career curtailed cruelly by a move to Thames Ditton, and excommunication following a series of unanswered faxes. I think we might have been a little unfair on the lad; in the meantime he has been building a family life with wife Anya and daughter Alana. It was a pleasure to welcome the Tilburys to our big evening, and to put the past behind us like so much liquor under the bridge.

Doug Benford continued the family theme by including his partner Monica and her daughter Angelica, while on another table three generations of Cecils tucked in hard to London’s traditional dish.

Doug Benford continued the family theme by including his partner Monica and her daughter Angelica, while on another table three generations of Cecils tucked in hard to London’s traditional dish.

A pie processing point. 

Goddard's had dusted down the chandeliers to give glamour and glitter to our gutbash.

A pie processing point. 

Goddard's had dusted down the chandeliers to give glamour and glitter to our gutbash.

On the night there was none more silvery than Mister Edward Mosse – always a man for the big occasion.

On the night there was none more silvery than Mister Edward Mosse – always a man for the big occasion.

The youth energised our evening, even if they did prefer bangers and mash and gravy. But there’s hope for the future in the shape of Dylan Cecil [above, centre] who notched up a pie, double mash, liquor and afters.

Additional buzz was brought by a film crew – oh no, not another one, I hear you say. Well, it was a journalistic assignment led by the effervescent Brad Miller [far right] and we were only too happy to help. Here is his crew, capturing the full glory of the Goldwater address at the end of the first course.

The youth energised our evening, even if they did prefer bangers and mash and gravy. But there’s hope for the future in the shape of Dylan Cecil [above, centre] who notched up a pie, double mash, liquor and afters.

Additional buzz was brought by a film crew – oh no, not another one, I hear you say. Well, it was a journalistic assignment led by the effervescent Brad Miller [far right] and we were only too happy to help. Here is his crew, capturing the full glory of the Goldwater address at the end of the first course.

Max Forbes with a piping hot fruit pie.

Terry ‘More’ Moore optimises his custard intake.

Max Forbes with a piping hot fruit pie.

Terry ‘More’ Moore optimises his custard intake.

While Edward Mosse took a customary one-of-everything completely in his well-cut-suit-and-tied stride, Scott Cecil looked completely out of shape after an absence of 9 years from competition.

While Edward Mosse took a customary one-of-everything completely in his well-cut-suit-and-tied stride, Scott Cecil looked completely out of shape after an absence of 9 years from competition.

Paul Gale can be relied upon to bring some mates; seen here, l to r, Trevor Gale, newbie Jay Moseley, Big Paul and Steve Biondini.

Paul Gale can be relied upon to bring some mates; seen here, l to r, Trevor Gale, newbie Jay Moseley, Big Paul and Steve Biondini.

Pie party blowers

Pie party blowers

After the afters it was time for an even bigger speech, which clocked up more than 7 stodgy minutes. I thought it would be a good idea to share some early history of the club with those present, but certain passages had to be bellowed to discourage nodding-off.

We rounded it off with a chorus of ‘Happy Birthday to Us’, which was the cue for Geoff to bring in the big birthday pie.

After the afters it was time for an even bigger speech, which clocked up more than 7 stodgy minutes. I thought it would be a good idea to share some early history of the club with those present, but certain passages had to be bellowed to discourage nodding-off.

We rounded it off with a chorus of ‘Happy Birthday to Us’, which was the cue for Geoff to bring in the big birthday pie.

We had ordered an apple pie with the simple legend ‘Happy 25th’, so the paragraph of pastry typography complete with stars was something of a surprise. As was the minced beef filling.

We had ordered an apple pie with the simple legend ‘Happy 25th’, so the paragraph of pastry typography complete with stars was something of a surprise. As was the minced beef filling.

Geoff’s warm-hearted impromptu speech - while the cameras were rolling – was probably the best on the night. Once again the Pie and Mash Club benefitted from the superlative hospitality of Goddard’s.

[Far right] Yours faithfully recording the final stat’s of the evening with just desserts - an additional wedge of meat pie. At the time of writing there are still ten slices left in my freezer; let me know if you want one.

Geoff’s warm-hearted impromptu speech - while the cameras were rolling – was probably the best on the night. Once again the Pie and Mash Club benefitted from the superlative hospitality of Goddard’s.

[Far right] Yours faithfully recording the final stat’s of the evening with just desserts - an additional wedge of meat pie. At the time of writing there are still ten slices left in my freezer; let me know if you want one.

Doug and Monica at ease.

[Far right] Mike presents one of the founder members [me] with a liquid tribute. In this case a bottle of Lamb’s Navy Rum.

Doug and Monica at ease.

[Far right] Mike presents one of the founder members [me] with a liquid tribute. In this case a bottle of Lamb’s Navy Rum.

Flush mob on the pavement.

Flush mob on the pavement.

Five tenacious barnacles repaired to the Coach and Horses to upend one for the road.

'For we are jolly good fellows, and so say all of us'

St@

Five tenacious barnacles repaired to the Coach and Horses to upend one for the road.

'For we are jolly good fellows, and so say all of us'

St@