Back To Season 2018-2019F.COOKE; 9 Broadway Market, London Fields
Back To Season 2018-2019
F.COOKE; 9 Broadway Market, London Fields
2019-03-15ROUND 9
15.03.'19
PlayedEels
(4 pts)
Pie
(4 pts)
Mash
(3 pts)
Afters
(2 pts)
Liquor
(1 pts)
SumBTotalTotal
NICK EVERTON71320224190214
NICK EVANS91210116157173
RAY GOLDSTONE91220220141161
MIKE GOLDWATER81210217137154
TERRY MOORE80220115124139
EDWARD MOSSE91110112113125
TOM LEADER409292
DOUGLAS BENFORD611102137184
PETE HARVEY304302275077
KITTY LAM311102132639
LEN WILCOCK103434
MONTY MARTIN122302.527.5027.50
RUTH BATHAM201818
SUE MADIGAN201616
PAUL GALE10220216016
TREVOR GALE10220216016
VIKKI COLE-RICHARDSON101616
DAVID PEAD101515
PETER RILEY101515
RICHARD LUCAS101515
ALAN SMITH101212
MARK KNOWLER101212
IAN BURR101111
BRIAN CATCHPOLE110101808
CHARLOTTE HARVEY1088
LINDA HOLLIGAN1088
MAUREEN HARLE1088

The name F. Cooke looms large in North London folklore. Shops bearing this legend have provided hope and succour – and reasonably-priced tucker – to generations of working men and women. But word reached us recently of the imminent closure of one of its most famed establishments at Broadway Market, London Fields.

The name F. Cooke looms large in North London folklore. Shops bearing this legend have provided hope and succour – and reasonably-priced tucker – to generations of working men and women. But word reached us recently of the imminent closure of one of its most famed establishments at Broadway Market, London Fields.

On March 15th, we of the Club ventured thither to pay our most respectful lunch moneys at this cornerstone of the London Pie and Mash scene. As we queued orderly at the marble counter, the most prosaic, workaday items in plain view took on poignant significance.

On March 15th, we of the Club ventured thither to pay our most respectful lunch moneys at this cornerstone of the London Pie and Mash scene. As we queued orderly at the marble counter, the most prosaic, workaday items in plain view took on poignant significance.

It was a history-minded crew that assembled at Bob Cooke’s pie room, among them the soberly-dressed Paul Gale, who soiled his lodge necktie in the most honourable way. It could become a ritual.
 
Monty Martin ventured in from remote shires to imbibe the scoff of ages. His bold magenta-and-rubine raiment and white goatee lent him a gnomish jollity belying his once fearsome reputation as a hanging judge. It was a great privilege to be joined by this august representative of the original Pie and Mash Club of Great Britain, who craftily bagged the day’s high score of 27.5.

It was a history-minded crew that assembled at Bob Cooke’s pie room, among them the soberly-dressed Paul Gale, who soiled his lodge necktie in the most honourable way. It could become a ritual.
 
Monty Martin ventured in from remote shires to imbibe the scoff of ages. His bold magenta-and-rubine raiment and white goatee lent him a gnomish jollity belying his once fearsome reputation as a hanging judge. It was a great privilege to be joined by this august representative of the original Pie and Mash Club of Great Britain, who craftily bagged the day’s high score of 27.5.

Behold the mythical foodstuffs.

Behold the mythical foodstuffs.

A half point behind Martin was Pete Harvey with a fulsome and full-mouthed four pie flourish.

Moore had less, making light of a simple double-double and cola. Sheer consistency has earnt him a regular place in our Top Five.

A half point behind Martin was Pete Harvey with a fulsome and full-mouthed four pie flourish.

Moore had less, making light of a simple double-double and cola. Sheer consistency has earnt him a regular place in our Top Five.

Likewise Ray Goldstone who has quietly cruised into fourth place at the season’s three-quarter stage.

[Far right] Up the unction

Likewise Ray Goldstone who has quietly cruised into fourth place at the season’s three-quarter stage.

[Far right] Up the unction

A Broadway Pie moments before destruction.

A Broadway Pie moments before destruction.

 
Ed and Nick’s marble-top was lit up by that fab femme formidable, Kitty Lam – food philosopher, film maker and apprentice kitchen samurai.

 
Ed and Nick’s marble-top was lit up by that fab femme formidable, Kitty Lam – food philosopher, film maker and apprentice kitchen samurai.

Poster-boy for Hackney Silver Surfers and Clapton Carers, sprightly Brian Catchpole likes to be safe, be seen, in the low-lighted interior of a pie and mash shop.

[Far right] The Kingsland Clock – another old-timer.

Poster-boy for Hackney Silver Surfers and Clapton Carers, sprightly Brian Catchpole likes to be safe, be seen, in the low-lighted interior of a pie and mash shop.

[Far right] The Kingsland Clock – another old-timer.

[Above] A lean to starboard . . . Mike dreams of meaty fillings.

[Right] The pieman parks his 4x4. Note his rotated arrangement.

[Above] A lean to starboard . . . Mike dreams of meaty fillings.

[Right] The pieman parks his 4x4. Note his rotated arrangement.

[Right] A lean to port.

[Right] A lean to port.

The keys to a successful relationship.

The keys to a successful relationship.

Bob Cooke with that iconic photograph.

Bob Cooke with that iconic photograph.

Thank Bob's good lady wife Anne for getting this place listed – I believe both exterior and interior features will remain. However it’s unlikely you’ll ever see a column display advertising eels, Pepsi, luncheon vouchers and Zing again.

Thank Bob's good lady wife Anne for getting this place listed – I believe both exterior and interior features will remain. However it’s unlikely you’ll ever see a column display advertising eels, Pepsi, luncheon vouchers and Zing again.

We had the good fortune to learn some oral history as Anne drew our attention to a blow-up of a sepia print. It shows the extended Manze-Cooke family enjoying a seaside trip to Great Yarmouth between the wars – the boom years of their Pie and Mash empire.

The Broadway Market premises date from 1900, but this strand of the Cooke’s dynasty originates from a shop at the corner of Sclater Street and Brick Lane, opened by Robert Cooke the First in 1862. You can read more about this in the Gentle Author’s introduction to Jake Green’s 'Pie & Mash Photo Book 2nd Edition’.

We had the good fortune to learn some oral history as Anne drew our attention to a blow-up of a sepia print. It shows the extended Manze-Cooke family enjoying a seaside trip to Great Yarmouth between the wars – the boom years of their Pie and Mash empire.

The Broadway Market premises date from 1900, but this strand of the Cooke’s dynasty originates from a shop at the corner of Sclater Street and Brick Lane, opened by Robert Cooke the First in 1862. You can read more about this in the Gentle Author’s introduction to Jake Green’s 'Pie & Mash Photo Book 2nd Edition’.

The left window display has a woman’s touch about it. Note the external handles on the sash and the chip in the marble window ledge.

The left window display has a woman’s touch about it. Note the external handles on the sash and the chip in the marble window ledge.

A league of gentlemen outside No.9
 
Once it’s finally closed, Pemberton and Shearsmith can cook up an episode of ‘Inside No.9’ to doom the generations of deli-goers and coffee chuggers to come. Something sinister uniting the themes of recycling, vegans, artisanal gin, single-use plastics, contactless payment and cured meats . . .
 

A league of gentlemen outside No.9
 
Once it’s finally closed, Pemberton and Shearsmith can cook up an episode of ‘Inside No.9’ to doom the generations of deli-goers and coffee chuggers to come. Something sinister uniting the themes of recycling, vegans, artisanal gin, single-use plastics, contactless payment and cured meats . . .
 

A taste of things to come; on – and off – Broadway.

A taste of things to come; on – and off – Broadway.

We took perhaps our last official walk across London Fields to the Pub on the Park by way of a fond farewell to Cooke’s of Broadway Market. It has surely touched the lives of many hundred thousands.
 
Despite advancing years, Catchpole retains an uncanny knack for making beer disappear quickly. But better bitter in the hand than in the heart.

Wishing Bob and Anne a happy retirement,
 
St@

We took perhaps our last official walk across London Fields to the Pub on the Park by way of a fond farewell to Cooke’s of Broadway Market. It has surely touched the lives of many hundred thousands.
 
Despite advancing years, Catchpole retains an uncanny knack for making beer disappear quickly. But better bitter in the hand than in the heart.

Wishing Bob and Anne a happy retirement,
 
St@