Back To Season 2017-2018GODDARDS; 22 King William Walk, Greenwich
Back To Season 2017-2018
GODDARDS; 22 King William Walk, Greenwich
2018-05-18ROUND 12
18.05.'18
PlayedEels
(4 pts)
Pie
(4 pts)
Mash
(3 pts)
Afters
(2 pts)
Liquor
(1 pts)
SumBTotalTotal
NICK EVERTON92330433256289
MIKE GOLDWATER122211223239262
NICK EVANS121210116230246
RAY GOLDSTONE81210217152169
TOM LEADER72220224124148
EDWARD MOSSE91111114103117
TERRY MOORE602201157994
PETE HARVEY206565
DOUGLAS BENFORD411102134255
RICHARD LUCAS311102133043
KITTY LAM30210.51132134
CHARLOTTE HARVEY203333
SUE MADIGAN40110182432
LEN WILCOCK103030
DAVID PEAD202211171229
INDERPAL NAURA202929
TERRY CECIL202828
ALAN SMITH211101121224
MAX FORBES202424
JUDITH DESCHAMPS202121
PETER RILEY10320220020
ANDREAS MOENCH10221117017
LEWIS E H HORNER101616
ANDY POTTER101515
PAUL GALE10220115015
STEVE BIONDINI10220115015
TREVOR GALE10220115015
MARK KNOWLER10210112012
MIKE MILLARD101212
YURI NEMKOFF101212
IAN BURR201010
PAUL OAKLEY101010
GRAHAM DWEK1099
JAMIE GRANT10110.51909
JEAN CUNLIFFE1088
LINDA HOLLIGAN1088
VIKKI COLE-RICHARDSON1088
BRIAN CATCHPOLE101100707
LAURA GRANT1066
SHARON MORTON1066

May 18th 2018 was a day for Great British Bunting – a day of decision for that pastry-clad behemoth of national tradition, The Pie and Mash Club. The Windsor-Markle nuptials had been sportingly postponed by 24 hours to allow full girth to the final day of the 24th season of the Pie and Mash League.

Goldwater’s ‘tie-n-clash’ combo made an excellent test-card subject for our film-making friends, Kitty Lam and Jamie Grant.

May 18th 2018 was a day for Great British Bunting – a day of decision for that pastry-clad behemoth of national tradition, The Pie and Mash Club. The Windsor-Markle nuptials had been sportingly postponed by 24 hours to allow full girth to the final day of the 24th season of the Pie and Mash League.

Goldwater’s ‘tie-n-clash’ combo made an excellent test-card subject for our film-making friends, Kitty Lam and Jamie Grant.

Jo [seen here] and her colleagues in the Goddard’s galley were more than equal to the demands of a queue of hungry punters that stretched out onto the pavement this Friday luncheon tide.

Jo [seen here] and her colleagues in the Goddard’s galley were more than equal to the demands of a queue of hungry punters that stretched out onto the pavement this Friday luncheon tide.

Once again the club convened in the function room, ground floor rear. For Everton it was an easy-osey stroll home to a second [and consecutive] league title.

Once again the club convened in the function room, ground floor rear. For Everton it was an easy-osey stroll home to a second [and consecutive] league title.

A debilitating injury to his fork wrist kept former champ Rikk Lukas off the tables for half the season, so it was great to see the veteran crowd-pleaser grappling his utensils once more.

Tom Leader's robust 24-point outing saw him finish fifth from only 7 appearances this season.

A debilitating injury to his fork wrist kept former champ Rikk Lukas off the tables for half the season, so it was great to see the veteran crowd-pleaser grappling his utensils once more.

Tom Leader's robust 24-point outing saw him finish fifth from only 7 appearances this season.

Starters.

Over the shoulders of giants.

['Tilt-shift’ photography courtesy of Lucas’s compact digital SLR.]

Starters.

Over the shoulders of giants.

['Tilt-shift’ photography courtesy of Lucas’s compact digital SLR.]

Friends old and new. Here are Terry Moore and my colleague-of-yesteryear Mark Knowler, former inhabitant of Exmouth Market and now happy resident of Gravesend – there is a pie and mash connection.

Far right: Trevor Gale, with friend and newcomer to the Club table, Steve Biondini. They met in short trousers on the playgrounds of Kentish Town – some years ago.

Friends old and new. Here are Terry Moore and my colleague-of-yesteryear Mark Knowler, former inhabitant of Exmouth Market and now happy resident of Gravesend – there is a pie and mash connection.

Far right: Trevor Gale, with friend and newcomer to the Club table, Steve Biondini. They met in short trousers on the playgrounds of Kentish Town – some years ago.

Pie upended, ready for section and consumption.

Pie upended, ready for section and consumption.

Al Smith [above, left] bookended the season with appearances at first and last meetings.

Kitty Lam [above, centre] doesn't let film making come between her and a couple of pies. Perhaps that's why we are still waiting for that final edit.

Mike Goldwater describes himself as 'eating like a thunder-bullet'. All I can say is stay well clear of the thunder-box if he's in there.

We were graced with an appearance by senior associate Brian Catchpole, whom I spied in the forward area with something not liquor on his plate. The silver-tongued silver surfer was enjoying a chance encounter with a female colleague not seen for 11 years, so I chose not to spoil the flow of conversation and gravy.

Al Smith [above, left] bookended the season with appearances at first and last meetings.

Kitty Lam [above, centre] doesn't let film making come between her and a couple of pies. Perhaps that's why we are still waiting for that final edit.

Mike Goldwater describes himself as 'eating like a thunder-bullet'. All I can say is stay well clear of the thunder-box if he's in there.

We were graced with an appearance by senior associate Brian Catchpole, whom I spied in the forward area with something not liquor on his plate. The silver-tongued silver surfer was enjoying a chance encounter with a female colleague not seen for 11 years, so I chose not to spoil the flow of conversation and gravy.

Pead and Riley brought along their pal Andreas Moench. The new boy eponymously devoured a double double plus afters. Riley aced his two chums by desserting on a third savoury.

The far-from-finished-film-makers shared a sweet. To be fair, Lam has been juggling demanding work commitments while Grant has been carried away by the burgeoning revival of Mahjong; there'll be a film about that as well.

Pead and Riley brought along their pal Andreas Moench. The new boy eponymously devoured a double double plus afters. Riley aced his two chums by desserting on a third savoury.

The far-from-finished-film-makers shared a sweet. To be fair, Lam has been juggling demanding work commitments while Grant has been carried away by the burgeoning revival of Mahjong; there'll be a film about that as well.

An effervescent mix of enthusiasm and experience ensured 4th place at the end of a solid season for Ray Goldstone.

Sue Madigan adds a stripe of insouciance to any social gathering. We're a club that welcomes that.

An effervescent mix of enthusiasm and experience ensured 4th place at the end of a solid season for Ray Goldstone.

Sue Madigan adds a stripe of insouciance to any social gathering. We're a club that welcomes that.

Of our many and varied associates from all walks of life, few can match the jollity and sartorial cloth of mashonic Paul Gale [above]. Paul's a firm believer in the slimming visual effect of a well chosen tie for one's on-screen image.

Goddard's bottled beer licence is another superb enticement to this most hospitable house of pies.

Of our many and varied associates from all walks of life, few can match the jollity and sartorial cloth of mashonic Paul Gale [above]. Paul's a firm believer in the slimming visual effect of a well chosen tie for one's on-screen image.

Goddard's bottled beer licence is another superb enticement to this most hospitable house of pies.

While Greenwich touristers thronged the alleyways to the market place, E. Mosse esq tucked into a dessert of lignite and custard.

While Greenwich touristers thronged the alleyways to the market place, E. Mosse esq tucked into a dessert of lignite and custard.

As the last remaining foodstuffs were gulleted, I began a lengthy compilation of the consumption statistics. At which juncture Paul Gale gathered up his commodious take out bag and proceeded to Freemasons Hall.

As the last remaining foodstuffs were gulleted, I began a lengthy compilation of the consumption statistics. At which juncture Paul Gale gathered up his commodious take out bag and proceeded to Freemasons Hall.

The top three placings were more or less a foregone conclusion. An awards broke out on the handy staircase/podium.

Wood [as in 'would-and-should-do-better' went to Ian Burr. Not Present. Burr deluxed his pitiful average with a dessert-only sitting at Christmas. His dynamic National Theatre colleague scaled the dais to accept on his behalf.

Third place bib: your scrivener, 'St@'.

The top three placings were more or less a foregone conclusion. An awards broke out on the handy staircase/podium.

Wood [as in 'would-and-should-do-better' went to Ian Burr. Not Present. Burr deluxed his pitiful average with a dessert-only sitting at Christmas. His dynamic National Theatre colleague scaled the dais to accept on his behalf.

Third place bib: your scrivener, 'St@'.

Second silver spoon: Goldwater went 16 points clear to end the season emphatically second best.

First place: Nick Everton continues his supremacy of the league. There he is accepting the new Champion's trophy, crafted by his own artistic hand.

Second silver spoon: Goldwater went 16 points clear to end the season emphatically second best.

First place: Nick Everton continues his supremacy of the league. There he is accepting the new Champion's trophy, crafted by his own artistic hand.

Truley it dothe looke goode enough to eate. We're calling it 'Realistic Clay Pies III'.

Truley it dothe looke goode enough to eate. We're calling it 'Realistic Clay Pies III'.

Let's tribute some of the staff most excellent at Goddard's [above, l to r]:

John, new but by no means junior pieman.

Kane, co-commander of this mighty enterprise.

Jo, pie lady most capable.

[Right] The crazy gang on the streets of SE10. There were 21 of us on the day.

Let's tribute some of the staff most excellent at Goddard's [above, l to r]:

John, new but by no means junior pieman.

Kane, co-commander of this mighty enterprise.

Jo, pie lady most capable.

[Right] The crazy gang on the streets of SE10. There were 21 of us on the day.

At short remove is Greenwich Market, whither members of the club decamped for convenience, refreshment and further conveniences.

Although first second and third places remain unchanged from 16-17, top three consumption was up 107% to 797 from last season's 746.

The champ cf'd the RCP II and RCP III trophies. He won the league at a canter, but I'd like to see him top 300 next time.

At short remove is Greenwich Market, whither members of the club decamped for convenience, refreshment and further conveniences.

Although first second and third places remain unchanged from 16-17, top three consumption was up 107% to 797 from last season's 746.

The champ cf'd the RCP II and RCP III trophies. He won the league at a canter, but I'd like to see him top 300 next time.

The revellers at the Coach and Horses.

St@

The revellers at the Coach and Horses.

St@