Back To Season 2011-2012S&R KELLY; 284 Bethnal Green Road, Globe Town
Back To Season 2011-2012
S&R KELLY; 284 Bethnal Green Road, Globe Town
2012-02-17ROUND 8
17.02.'12
PlayedEels
(4 pts)
Pie
(4 pts)
Mash
(3 pts)
Afters
(2 pts)
Liquor
(1 pts)
SumBTotalTotal
CHRIS CHARALAMBOUS82641349316365
TOM LEADER54230336157193
NICK EVANS81211118148166
MIKE GOLDWATER5232133173.50104.50
EDWARD MOSSE6011111076.5086.50
RICHARD LUCAS403101165571
ANDY POTTER403202204666
BRIAN CATCHPOLE502101125365
PETE HARVEY10960357057
LINDA HOLLIGAN601101844.5052.50
BEN HAYES303201193049
PAUL GRICE303838
LEN WILCOCK103838
DENISE ROUSE312101162036
DAVID PEAD212111181230
IAN JENTLE202929
PAUL GALE102929
MIKE MILLARD202101121224
MONTY MARTIN102323
LUKE ROBERTS102020
GRAHAM MACLAURIN101919
MARVIN HARVEY10320119019
SUE MADIGAN2011018816
RICHARD CARR101616
TERRY CECIL101616
YURI NEMKOFF101616
IAN SHERRATT101515
ALAN SMITH101212
CHARLOTTE HARVEY11110112012
JASON SHARP101212
PETER RILEY101212
JAMIE TANNER101111
LOUISA PENNELL101010
MARY GREEN101010
SHARON KANOLIK1099

The club was in Bethnal Green on 17th Feb for a spot of refection at S & R Kelly. As I snapped these hungry fellows at the counter I was reminded of the old adage 'One pie does not a luncheon make'.

The club was in Bethnal Green on 17th Feb for a spot of refection at S & R Kelly. As I snapped these hungry fellows at the counter I was reminded of the old adage 'One pie does not a luncheon make'.

Chris Charalambous was in relaxed and expansive mood, having just splashed out on this classic p-n-m accessory. In fact all it needs is some well placed liquor splashes to complete the effect. Chris had also thoughtfully provided yours truly with a matching mug which now has pride of place on the Statto mantelpiece.

Jill the shop lady seemed to take our antics in her stride, despite having her quiet moment with the daily papers interrupted.

Chris Charalambous was in relaxed and expansive mood, having just splashed out on this classic p-n-m accessory. In fact all it needs is some well placed liquor splashes to complete the effect. Chris had also thoughtfully provided yours truly with a matching mug which now has pride of place on the Statto mantelpiece.

Jill the shop lady seemed to take our antics in her stride, despite having her quiet moment with the daily papers interrupted.

The fare was dominated by lashings of dark green liquor, which got liberally splattered about the shop on the short journey from counter to table.

The fare was dominated by lashings of dark green liquor, which got liberally splattered about the shop on the short journey from counter to table.

It being St Valentine's week, hearts were worn on both sleeve and chest. Brian Catchpole sported a rugged yet romantic new transfer.

It being St Valentine's week, hearts were worn on both sleeve and chest. Brian Catchpole sported a rugged yet romantic new transfer.

Linda Holligan and Jean O'Reilly started a lady's table on the other side of the dining room. It was clear that both had been tempted toward the light green end of the wardrobe spectrum that morning; could they be the 'Liquor Sisters'? Linda's grandson Stanley was six on the day, which meant she had just enough time to imbibe her regular 'one, one and one' before heading off to the festivities.

Farnham creatives Mike Millard and Dave Pead commuted in to add some sassiness to the proceedings. Commenting on the club's upcoming fixture in Dagenham, Dave quipped 'you don't have to be mad to go to Dagenham but it's a couple of stops beyond Barking'.

Linda Holligan and Jean O'Reilly started a lady's table on the other side of the dining room. It was clear that both had been tempted toward the light green end of the wardrobe spectrum that morning; could they be the 'Liquor Sisters'? Linda's grandson Stanley was six on the day, which meant she had just enough time to imbibe her regular 'one, one and one' before heading off to the festivities.

Farnham creatives Mike Millard and Dave Pead commuted in to add some sassiness to the proceedings. Commenting on the club's upcoming fixture in Dagenham, Dave quipped 'you don't have to be mad to go to Dagenham but it's a couple of stops beyond Barking'.

These two characters were present when the club last visited the premises some eight years ago in 2004 [see report here]. Age has not wearied them; thanks to a moderate yet steady diet of pie and mash, both look freshly woken from a VanWinkle-esque snooze.

Of course back in '04, Lucas was riding high at the top of the charts. Casting his eyes round a shop now brim-full of pie and mash clubbers, the ex-champ drily observed that there was virtually no room left for 'normal people'.

These two characters were present when the club last visited the premises some eight years ago in 2004 [see report here]. Age has not wearied them; thanks to a moderate yet steady diet of pie and mash, both look freshly woken from a VanWinkle-esque snooze.

Of course back in '04, Lucas was riding high at the top of the charts. Casting his eyes round a shop now brim-full of pie and mash clubbers, the ex-champ drily observed that there was virtually no room left for 'normal people'.

In 2004, pies were £1.10, mash was 60p and eels were £1.80; on average, prices have gone up by over 60% in the intervening eight years. Back in sepia days you could still get cartons of jellies for 6d and 1s. You'll notice that then, as now, the shiny metal pails formed a proud part of the window display.

In 2004, pies were £1.10, mash was 60p and eels were £1.80; on average, prices have gone up by over 60% in the intervening eight years. Back in sepia days you could still get cartons of jellies for 6d and 1s. You'll notice that then, as now, the shiny metal pails formed a proud part of the window display.

Mirrors are a common feature of the traditional Pie Shop as the youngster in these pix was pleased to discover. We were glad to welcome back to the dinner table Charlotte Harvey and proud dad Pete after a ten-month absence.

Pete was keen to make up for lost time and stamp his own authority on the proceedings with an unprecedented nine pies. However his mighty effort is still 3 points shy of the official world record set by Chris Charalambous in Croydon. Could that have been the Bob Beamon Long Jump of Pie and Mash? As far as I know Croydon is not significantly above sea-level and there was no following wind in Cockney's that day.

Mirrors are a common feature of the traditional Pie Shop as the youngster in these pix was pleased to discover. We were glad to welcome back to the dinner table Charlotte Harvey and proud dad Pete after a ten-month absence.

Pete was keen to make up for lost time and stamp his own authority on the proceedings with an unprecedented nine pies. However his mighty effort is still 3 points shy of the official world record set by Chris Charalambous in Croydon. Could that have been the Bob Beamon Long Jump of Pie and Mash? As far as I know Croydon is not significantly above sea-level and there was no following wind in Cockney's that day.

I was the lucky recipient of the yellow wedge; the sole surviving slice of apple and cherry pie.

Sue Madigan was in feisty form this Friday but I can assure you that Pete Harvey's brother Marvin was not about to get his ears boxed.

I was the lucky recipient of the yellow wedge; the sole surviving slice of apple and cherry pie.

Sue Madigan was in feisty form this Friday but I can assure you that Pete Harvey's brother Marvin was not about to get his ears boxed.

Other desserters had to make do with the homemade bread pudding. Mike G is a resident of Edgware where there are no known outlets for his pie and mash passion. Hence his alternative moniker, 'Edge of Nowhere'.

Other desserters had to make do with the homemade bread pudding. Mike G is a resident of Edgware where there are no known outlets for his pie and mash passion. Hence his alternative moniker, 'Edge of Nowhere'.

Denise Rouse, denizen of Royal Berkhamsted, held court on the ladies' table after Linda's Holligan's departure. Unfortunately Jean O'Reilly's partner Ian could not attend the event, but she wanted to share a pic of the lad transporting his very own home-made meat and potato pie while they were on the road in the USA. Good heavens, it looks like an edible steering wheel!

Seasoned pro Tom Leader put in a tidy performance, thus keeping a firm grip on the silver medal position.

Denise Rouse, denizen of Royal Berkhamsted, held court on the ladies' table after Linda's Holligan's departure. Unfortunately Jean O'Reilly's partner Ian could not attend the event, but she wanted to share a pic of the lad transporting his very own home-made meat and potato pie while they were on the road in the USA. Good heavens, it looks like an edible steering wheel!

Seasoned pro Tom Leader put in a tidy performance, thus keeping a firm grip on the silver medal position.

This talented young wisp managed to clean a plate nearly as big as herself, and in the reckoning were some carefully filleted eels courtesy of Tom Leader. For you see, Pete Harvey is not a fan of the fishy delicacy and this is where dad and daughter diverge. I asked the precocious Charlotte when would she be 4: 'On my birthday' was the concise reply.

This talented young wisp managed to clean a plate nearly as big as herself, and in the reckoning were some carefully filleted eels courtesy of Tom Leader. For you see, Pete Harvey is not a fan of the fishy delicacy and this is where dad and daughter diverge. I asked the precocious Charlotte when would she be 4: 'On my birthday' was the concise reply.

Champions one and all.

I think I was as surprised as the shop staff by the turnout of 18 people on a normally quiet Friday lunchtime, but they coped with grace and good humour and even the heavyweights wanted for nought. And at this end of the Bethnal Green Road, we were perfectly placed for a post prandial meander around Brick Lane and environs.

Champions one and all.

I think I was as surprised as the shop staff by the turnout of 18 people on a normally quiet Friday lunchtime, but they coped with grace and good humour and even the heavyweights wanted for nought. And at this end of the Bethnal Green Road, we were perfectly placed for a post prandial meander around Brick Lane and environs.

'The Water Poet' in Folgate Street was our final destination; as luck would have it, a child-friendly venue which served a range of real ales to aid proper digestion.

Michael Goldwater takes issue with the the pub scales.

'The Water Poet' in Folgate Street was our final destination; as luck would have it, a child-friendly venue which served a range of real ales to aid proper digestion.

Michael Goldwater takes issue with the the pub scales.

Views from the vicinity

Inside the new station at Shoreditch High Street

Sclater Street, approaching Brick Lane

Views from the vicinity

Inside the new station at Shoreditch High Street

Sclater Street, approaching Brick Lane

Cheshire Street scrawls

St@

Cheshire Street scrawls

St@