Back To Season 2011-2012COCKNEY'S OF CROYDON; 51 Frith Road, Croydon
Back To Season 2011-2012
COCKNEY'S OF CROYDON; 51 Frith Road, Croydon
2012-01-27ROUND 7
27.01.'12
PlayedEels
(4 pts)
Pie
(4 pts)
Mash
(3 pts)
Afters
(2 pts)
Liquor
(1 pts)
SumBTotalTotal
CHRIS CHARALAMBOUS72850560256316
TOM LEADER40157157
NICK EVANS71320224124148
EDWARD MOSSE5076.5076.50
MIKE GOLDWATER4073.5073.50
RICHARD LUCAS313202243155
BRIAN CATCHPOLE412101163753
ANDY POTTER304646
LINDA HOLLIGAN501101836.5044.50
PAUL GRICE303838
LEN WILCOCK103838
BEN HAYES203030
IAN JENTLE202929
PAUL GALE102929
MONTY MARTIN102323
DENISE ROUSE202020
LUKE ROBERTS102020
GRAHAM MACLAURIN101919
RICHARD CARR101616
TERRY CECIL101616
YURI NEMKOFF101616
IAN SHERRATT101515
ALAN SMITH101212
DAVID PEAD101212
JASON SHARP101212
MIKE MILLARD101212
PETER RILEY101212
JAMIE TANNER101111
LOUISA PENNELL101010
MARY GREEN101010
SHARON KANOLIK1099
SUE MADIGAN101101808

The last Friday in January '12 saw an elite team of pie chasers abroad in Surrey's suburban metropolis. It was the p-n-m club's first official visit to Cockney's Pie and Mash Shop in Frith Street, which provides a down-to-earth and cosy counterpoint to the hustle and bustle of downtown Croydon.

The last Friday in January '12 saw an elite team of pie chasers abroad in Surrey's suburban metropolis. It was the p-n-m club's first official visit to Cockney's Pie and Mash Shop in Frith Street, which provides a down-to-earth and cosy counterpoint to the hustle and bustle of downtown Croydon.

Brian Catchpole took full advantage of his freedom pass, a folding bicycle and the new London Overground link from Dalston to West Croydon to arrive fresh faced and full of vim at the appointed time of 13.11.

I caught Linda Holligan in a moment of divine inspieration during grace. For pies we are about to receive may the mince be truly tasty, amen.

Brian Catchpole took full advantage of his freedom pass, a folding bicycle and the new London Overground link from Dalston to West Croydon to arrive fresh faced and full of vim at the appointed time of 13.11.

I caught Linda Holligan in a moment of divine inspieration during grace. For pies we are about to receive may the mince be truly tasty, amen.

Rikk Lucas is a Forest Hillier, so one could say that Cockney's of Croydon is his local. The much decorated former champ was very much at ease on this, one of his many 'days off'. The imminent prospect of a weekend laundry trip to Cardiff can only have enhanced the feeling of relaxation.

A hard working pie-chef emerged from the backroom for a basinful once the lunchtime rush had subsided.

Rikk Lucas is a Forest Hillier, so one could say that Cockney's of Croydon is his local. The much decorated former champ was very much at ease on this, one of his many 'days off'. The imminent prospect of a weekend laundry trip to Cardiff can only have enhanced the feeling of relaxation.

A hard working pie-chef emerged from the backroom for a basinful once the lunchtime rush had subsided.

Our table leader Chris Charalambous quietly asserted his domination of the 11-12 championship with a staggering conquest. Seen here is Chris's ascent to base camp 1. By the end of the lunch hour 8 pies, 5 mash, 2 eels and 5 liquor had fallen, and the mild mannered north London postie had set a new world record of 60 points.

Our table leader Chris Charalambous quietly asserted his domination of the 11-12 championship with a staggering conquest. Seen here is Chris's ascent to base camp 1. By the end of the lunch hour 8 pies, 5 mash, 2 eels and 5 liquor had fallen, and the mild mannered north London postie had set a new world record of 60 points.

Gentstable: these serious fellows seem to be deep in digestion.

Ladiestable: lighthearted conversation and smiles. We were joined by a new associate, Sue Madigan of Beckenham, seen on the left of the picture. Sue's knowledge and experience of London is extensive, having lived at all points of the compass, and her keen sense of local history makes her most welcome in our peripatetic and Piequickian society.

Gentstable: these serious fellows seem to be deep in digestion.

Ladiestable: lighthearted conversation and smiles. We were joined by a new associate, Sue Madigan of Beckenham, seen on the left of the picture. Sue's knowledge and experience of London is extensive, having lived at all points of the compass, and her keen sense of local history makes her most welcome in our peripatetic and Piequickian society.

Here you see the other Sue of the day . . . and that my flash is a bit slow to ignite. Sue and her hubby Mustafa [pictured far right] are the proud and supportive parents to the Cockney's venture, for their son is the propietor. That photograph offers a tantalisingly out-of-focus glimpse of son Max, a local pearly and, just behind them, the famous John Smith of the original 'Pie and Mash Club of Great Britain'. Two awards from which form the centre of the altarpiece featured at the head and tail of this article.

Here you see the other Sue of the day . . . and that my flash is a bit slow to ignite. Sue and her hubby Mustafa [pictured far right] are the proud and supportive parents to the Cockney's venture, for their son is the propietor. That photograph offers a tantalisingly out-of-focus glimpse of son Max, a local pearly and, just behind them, the famous John Smith of the original 'Pie and Mash Club of Great Britain'. Two awards from which form the centre of the altarpiece featured at the head and tail of this article.

The Pie and Mashers paused in the pews for a prolonged but pleasant exchange of views.

The Pie and Mashers paused in the pews for a prolonged but pleasant exchange of views.

Father and son. Max has the great good fortune of willing parents helping to keep the shop open on Sundays — a recent innovation. His visit was a flying one for he was off to see a publandlady in Beckenham about supplying p-n-m to her boozer. We wish him successful developments from this bold enterprise.

Father and son. Max has the great good fortune of willing parents helping to keep the shop open on Sundays — a recent innovation. His visit was a flying one for he was off to see a publandlady in Beckenham about supplying p-n-m to her boozer. We wish him successful developments from this bold enterprise.

Sue and her colleague enjoyed a well-earned lunch break in this well-aspected dining room. As you can see from the clock, it was a place we felt comfortable enough to pause in for some time.

Sue and her colleague enjoyed a well-earned lunch break in this well-aspected dining room. As you can see from the clock, it was a place we felt comfortable enough to pause in for some time.

Croydon might not be top of your list of leisure destinations, but if your trip features a visit to Cockney's you'll take home a happy feeling. Try it and see.

St@

Croydon might not be top of your list of leisure destinations, but if your trip features a visit to Cockney's you'll take home a happy feeling. Try it and see.

St@