Back To Season 2009-2010CLARK'S; 46 Exmouth Market, Finsbury
Back To Season 2009-2010
CLARK'S; 46 Exmouth Market, Finsbury
2009-12-18ROUND 5
18.12.'09
PlayedEels
(4 pts)
Pie
(4 pts)
Mash
(3 pts)
Afters
(2 pts)
Liquor
(1 pts)
SumBTotalTotal
NICK EVANS513101207797
BEN HAYES503101166480
JASON SHARP502201156075
ANTHONY RUELLO403101165571
TERRY CECIL413102215071
ALAN TERRY402202165167
DOMINIC MATTOS403101165167
DAVID ARKELL314202283563
LEN WILCOCK205302313061
EDWARD MOSSE5010.5016.54854.5
SCOTT CECIL305252
TOM LEADER205151
ANDY POTTER302202163046
TONY CHUNG303939
JONATHAN PHILLIPS203535
DANIEL BOUQUET202201151934
RICHARD LUCAS203201191534
LUKE ROBERTS203333
GRAHAM DARLOW103232
ALAN SMITH211101121224
JULIAN HITCHENS101515
UNCLE JIM101515
REHAN QAYOOM10210112012
THOMAS KRAFT101212
JOE OLIVENNES1011.5011.5
AUNTY JAN101111
JUDITH DESCHAMPS1088

The festive pie trip certainly had an Ex-factor as Edward Mosse held aloft a musical offering from this year's X-Factor Champ, Joe McElderry, atop the bus to Ex-mouth Market. His ex-planation that it was a gift for his sister was met with scepticism. Or puzzlement.

Our party had to sidestep a loitering panto yule mule before joining with be-mufflered colleagues on the forecourt to number 46.

The festive pie trip certainly had an Ex-factor as Edward Mosse held aloft a musical offering from this year's X-Factor Champ, Joe McElderry, atop the bus to Ex-mouth Market. His ex-planation that it was a gift for his sister was met with scepticism. Or puzzlement.

Our party had to sidestep a loitering panto yule mule before joining with be-mufflered colleagues on the forecourt to number 46.

Interestingly, the hoarding opposite asserted that proto-panto-clown Joe Grimaldi inhabited the Market from 1818 to 1828, serving him well for nearby Sadler's Wells. Many of his routines were finely honed whilst in the queue for pie and mash, and our colleague Dominic Mattos couldn't resist upholding a fine tradition.

Interestingly, the hoarding opposite asserted that proto-panto-clown Joe Grimaldi inhabited the Market from 1818 to 1828, serving him well for nearby Sadler's Wells. Many of his routines were finely honed whilst in the queue for pie and mash, and our colleague Dominic Mattos couldn't resist upholding a fine tradition.

Each of these can do a turn at the drop of a [flat] cap. Which item in Edward's case contains '10% soil'.

Each of these can do a turn at the drop of a [flat] cap. Which item in Edward's case contains '10% soil'.

In the aft booths I encountered long-standing Friday lunchtime regulars Kate and Irene enjoying a lovely cuppa.

After a satisfying chowdown, the happy chaps pictured [far right] were in reflective mood.

In the aft booths I encountered long-standing Friday lunchtime regulars Kate and Irene enjoying a lovely cuppa.

After a satisfying chowdown, the happy chaps pictured [far right] were in reflective mood.

Clubbers Terry, Bouquet, Lucas and Smith were in the first wave and feasting on some 'scorchers' when we finally got inside the front door. Despite resembling the contents of a coal scuttle, Lucas 'was honestly quite pleased' with the quality of his comestibles.

Clubbers Terry, Bouquet, Lucas and Smith were in the first wave and feasting on some 'scorchers' when we finally got inside the front door. Despite resembling the contents of a coal scuttle, Lucas 'was honestly quite pleased' with the quality of his comestibles.

D. Bouquet, basking in the refective afterglow.

Since last we saw him, Big Al Smith has developed a most excellent soup strainer - and it's not even for charity. I think it lends him more authority than, er, the Greater London Authority. Now his baseball committments are winding down, how about Big Al for mayor? We could use someone with gumption and tidy facial hair to get London back on track. [Open to applicants of any sex.]

D. Bouquet, basking in the refective afterglow.

Since last we saw him, Big Al Smith has developed a most excellent soup strainer - and it's not even for charity. I think it lends him more authority than, er, the Greater London Authority. Now his baseball committments are winding down, how about Big Al for mayor? We could use someone with gumption and tidy facial hair to get London back on track. [Open to applicants of any sex.]

Meanwhile at the front of the shop a controversy was brewing over the size of Len's pies. You see, Clark's produce a standard size pie and a small size for children, and there is an unwritten rule that eating the latter constitutes 'ungentlemanly conduct'. Wilcock was vociferous in his own defence, but keen to foil photographic evidence.

We were honoured with the presence of Piet Laureate Rehan Qayoom, whose pastry prose since gaining the post has been insubstantial — one might say flaky. After lunch we saw him head off to browse the 'book shops' of the West End, in search of his muse like a true 'Desperate Romantic'.

Meanwhile at the front of the shop a controversy was brewing over the size of Len's pies. You see, Clark's produce a standard size pie and a small size for children, and there is an unwritten rule that eating the latter constitutes 'ungentlemanly conduct'. Wilcock was vociferous in his own defence, but keen to foil photographic evidence.

We were honoured with the presence of Piet Laureate Rehan Qayoom, whose pastry prose since gaining the post has been insubstantial — one might say flaky. After lunch we saw him head off to browse the 'book shops' of the West End, in search of his muse like a true 'Desperate Romantic'.

Continuing the great British panto theme, publisher and performer-of-note Dominic Mattos will be appearing in Aladdin from 15th January till 17th January, just beyond the end of Southend Pier...in Luxembourg. Would you believe, it's a 'Joyous Pie Production'?

And we thought Andrew Potter was anointing the styrofoam with seasonal spirit and a pledge to nourish the poor and needy of old London Town. But no, this smoothie's recipient was a certain female colleague. With a sprig of mistletoe, his Christmas Box could prove irrestible:

See twinkle in fair damsel's eye

As you give the gift of take-out pie

Continuing the great British panto theme, publisher and performer-of-note Dominic Mattos will be appearing in Aladdin from 15th January till 17th January, just beyond the end of Southend Pier...in Luxembourg. Would you believe, it's a 'Joyous Pie Production'?

And we thought Andrew Potter was anointing the styrofoam with seasonal spirit and a pledge to nourish the poor and needy of old London Town. But no, this smoothie's recipient was a certain female colleague. With a sprig of mistletoe, his Christmas Box could prove irrestible:

See twinkle in fair damsel's eye

As you give the gift of take-out pie

We settled into the Exmouth Arms, pondering Terry Cecil's enterprising initiative for his local footbal club some years ago; attaching money to the club fanzine bearing the legend 'satisfaction guaranteed or our money back'.

Now there's an idea . . .

St@tto Claus

We settled into the Exmouth Arms, pondering Terry Cecil's enterprising initiative for his local footbal club some years ago; attaching money to the club fanzine bearing the legend 'satisfaction guaranteed or our money back'.

Now there's an idea . . .

St@tto Claus