Back To Season 2007-2008LOU FARROW'S; 279 Southwark Park Rd, Bermondsey
Back To Season 2007-2008
LOU FARROW'S; 279 Southwark Park Rd, Bermondsey
2008-04-04ROUND 10
04.04.'08
PlayedEels
(5 pts)
Pie
(4 pts)
Mash
(3 pts)
Afters
(2 pts)
Liquor
(1 pts)
SumBTotalTotal
GRAHAM DARLOW104310237290327
TOM LEADER70207207
NICK EVANS81211119144163
RICHARD LUCAS80160160
EDWARD MOSSE101210218116134
JOHN LEACH403112195170
ALAN SMITH506464
MONTY MARTIN306363
BEN HAYES402101124961
ALAN TERRY305656
TONY CHUNG405555
THOMAS KRAFT402101122840
MATTHEW WALKER303636
REHAN QAYOOM302101122436
JAMIE TANNER203232
ROY FLOOKS102929
DAVID ROYALTON-KISCH202727
GRAHAM MACLAURIN202727
CHRIS CLENSHAW202323
JILL CROPPER201616
RICHARD CARR101616
TED BATTS101414
BOB HOLLINGSWORTH1013.5013.50
SIR PETER WARWICK101313

As Thom, Eddy, Ben and I waited for the Number 1 Bus on Waterloo Road I considered the notion that any mode of transport Thom chose would be a 'Herr Kraft Carrier'. Despite this pleasant rumination, clement spring weather and a thrilling ride into the uncharted territories of SE16, we approached the Lou Farrow establishment with a degree of caution, having received a less than favourable report from one of our p-n-m correspondents. That the shop was a mere hop and a step from the bus stop augured well for the away team.

As Thom, Eddy, Ben and I waited for the Number 1 Bus on Waterloo Road I considered the notion that any mode of transport Thom chose would be a 'Herr Kraft Carrier'. Despite this pleasant rumination, clement spring weather and a thrilling ride into the uncharted territories of SE16, we approached the Lou Farrow establishment with a degree of caution, having received a less than favourable report from one of our p-n-m correspondents. That the shop was a mere hop and a step from the bus stop augured well for the away team.

Lou Farrow's is a dining room of two halves; directly facing the door is the 'Pie "n" Mash' Counter, while in the left corner of the shop is the 'Cafe' Counter. Quite a few p-n-m shops have diversified their range over the years, but the club has never before come across such segregation in the serving arrangements. Perhaps as a result, it all worked seamlessly with the minimum of fuss from queue to pew.

The well aspected, south facing lounge comprises Mediterranean-style tiles, varnished wood counters and formica-topped feeding stations, securely bolted to the floor. It had a 'taverna-meets-wimpy-and-they-live-happily-ever-after' feel to it. This bright and cheerful ambience was complemented by iridescent green liquor which was sloshed generously over our victuals, as you can see from these illustrations.

Lou Farrow's is a dining room of two halves; directly facing the door is the 'Pie "n" Mash' Counter, while in the left corner of the shop is the 'Cafe' Counter. Quite a few p-n-m shops have diversified their range over the years, but the club has never before come across such segregation in the serving arrangements. Perhaps as a result, it all worked seamlessly with the minimum of fuss from queue to pew.

The well aspected, south facing lounge comprises Mediterranean-style tiles, varnished wood counters and formica-topped feeding stations, securely bolted to the floor. It had a 'taverna-meets-wimpy-and-they-live-happily-ever-after' feel to it. This bright and cheerful ambience was complemented by iridescent green liquor which was sloshed generously over our victuals, as you can see from these illustrations.

Messrs Graham, Rehan and John were already established by the time we alighted from the bus and, as you will have observed from the scoreboard, Mister Darlow stamped his authority on the proceedings with a prodigiously piled platter of eels.

Being as we were in the heart of Bermondsey, it was seemly that there be a reflective tribute to the local football association club, whose home ground is a mere projectile's throw from here.

Messrs Graham, Rehan and John were already established by the time we alighted from the bus and, as you will have observed from the scoreboard, Mister Darlow stamped his authority on the proceedings with a prodigiously piled platter of eels.

Being as we were in the heart of Bermondsey, it was seemly that there be a reflective tribute to the local football association club, whose home ground is a mere projectile's throw from here.

Our host was the affable Abi (pictured here with his two young chaps) who was trying to enjoy a spot of luncheon in between serving customers. His grub was supplemented by a side of cabbage, presumably from the "Cafe" area. Whoever heard of Pie and Mash and Cabbage? The bloke on the next table had a mouth-watering bacon-butty in a thick crusty bloomer vehicle which had even the most faithful masher slavering.

Abi's able assistant Temra is pictured at the top of this feature in his Lou Farrow shirt. Now that's the kind of branded apparel I'd like to be wearing. Surely there must be some demand for 'Farrow Slacks' judging by the lacklustre models on this website.

Our host was the affable Abi (pictured here with his two young chaps) who was trying to enjoy a spot of luncheon in between serving customers. His grub was supplemented by a side of cabbage, presumably from the "Cafe" area. Whoever heard of Pie and Mash and Cabbage? The bloke on the next table had a mouth-watering bacon-butty in a thick crusty bloomer vehicle which had even the most faithful masher slavering.

Abi's able assistant Temra is pictured at the top of this feature in his Lou Farrow shirt. Now that's the kind of branded apparel I'd like to be wearing. Surely there must be some demand for 'Farrow Slacks' judging by the lacklustre models on this website.

Lou Farrow's's Pie"n"Mash sports multiple apostrophes inside and out. Perhaps it was once the recipient of a generous sprinkle from the cruet of a passing renegade grammarian sitting on the upper deck of an open-top sightseeing bus on a diversion from Tower Bridge. "Perhap's?"

On the theme of cruets, our pies had more than a hint of pepper, which lent the Lou Farrow experience a distinctive edge without compromising enjoyment levels.

Lou Farrow's's Pie"n"Mash sports multiple apostrophes inside and out. Perhaps it was once the recipient of a generous sprinkle from the cruet of a passing renegade grammarian sitting on the upper deck of an open-top sightseeing bus on a diversion from Tower Bridge. "Perhap's?"

On the theme of cruets, our pies had more than a hint of pepper, which lent the Lou Farrow experience a distinctive edge without compromising enjoyment levels.

These opening hours are good news for any pie-a-holics out there. Except Sunday.

These opening hours are good news for any pie-a-holics out there. Except Sunday.

Just round the corner on Drummond Road is the spiritual home of the Garibaldi, the Bourbon and the Twiglet. Would you Adamaneve it? I found a nice little article about the old Peek, Frean Factory on the internet. To read it click here. And, if you'd like a 'peek' at the way things were in 1906, Channel 4 has a documentary unspoilt by voiceovers, talking heads and commercial breaks in their online archive.

For a more recent look at London, someone has kindly copied the entire 1967 film 'The London Nobody Knows' to the Dailymotion. There is a nice segment on Chapel Market in the middle of 'Part 3' with surreal background music. James Mason makes the perfect guide: "Sorry to have bumped you sir."

Just round the corner on Drummond Road is the spiritual home of the Garibaldi, the Bourbon and the Twiglet. Would you Adamaneve it? I found a nice little article about the old Peek, Frean Factory on the internet. To read it click here. And, if you'd like a 'peek' at the way things were in 1906, Channel 4 has a documentary unspoilt by voiceovers, talking heads and commercial breaks in their online archive.

For a more recent look at London, someone has kindly copied the entire 1967 film 'The London Nobody Knows' to the Dailymotion. There is a nice segment on Chapel Market in the middle of 'Part 3' with surreal background music. James Mason makes the perfect guide: "Sorry to have bumped you sir."

Some of us returned to Waterloo via the Jubilee Line, hence the arty structural view of the underside of Bermondsey Station. It would surprise me if the architect was a lady.

Ciao for niao

St@

Some of us returned to Waterloo via the Jubilee Line, hence the arty structural view of the underside of Bermondsey Station. It would surprise me if the architect was a lady.

Ciao for niao

St@