Back To Season 2002-2003MANZE'S; 74 Chapel Market, Angel
Back To Season 2002-2003
MANZE'S; 74 Chapel Market, Angel
2003-02-21ROUND 8
21.02.'03
PlayedEels
(5 pts)
Pie
(4 pts)
Mash
(3 pts)
Afters
(2 pts)
Liquor
(1 pts)
SumBTotalTotal
NICK EVANS82220327170197
GRAHAM DARLOW73210127149176
RICHARD LUCAS71320225148173
PHILLIP LAW6111021470.5084.5
TONY CHUNG602101126274
ALAN SMITH311101132841
DELPHINA JONES303737
DANIEL BOUQUET203737
MATTHEW LOWING2025.5025.5
ALIX MCCULLOCH202121
JAMIE TANNER101919
NEIL DOWDEN1088
GAVIN WATSON101000404
This is the sight that greeted the intrepid Mister Darlow when he seated himself in the marble-and-brushed-steel palace of pies that is Manze's of Chapel Market on Friday 21st February 2003. His point-accumulating method is to order 3 portions of eels, sans liqueur, and to souse them in the spicy condiment shown above. To be honest, these eels had suffered the consequences of their own folly for a few minutes too long, resulting in a somewhat flaccid 'mouthfeel'. And owing to his late arrival, we were able to observe Mr D's piscine ponderings long after our own platters had been licked clean, collected and washed up.In stark contrast was newcomer Mr Gav Watson's paltry pie portion. It was all over in the blinking of an eye. While we're on the subject, these pies are better than I remember – the semi-flaky pastry and beefy contents ensured satisfaction without stodge. Spring was definitely in the air, if not in our collective step, as we emerged from the homely delights of the market into the rather recherché red route that is Upper Street. All in all, it was a top outing and well worth an extended lunch break.

This is the sight that greeted the intrepid Mister Darlow when he seated himself in the marble-and-brushed-steel palace of pies that is Manze's of Chapel Market on Friday 21st February 2003. His point-accumulating method is to order 3 portions of eels, sans liqueur, and to souse them in the spicy condiment shown above. To be honest, these eels had suffered the consequences of their own folly for a few minutes too long, resulting in a somewhat flaccid 'mouthfeel'. And owing to his late arrival, we were able to observe Mr D's piscine ponderings long after our own platters had been licked clean, collected and washed up.In stark contrast was newcomer Mr Gav Watson's paltry pie portion. It was all over in the blinking of an eye. While we're on the subject, these pies are better than I remember – the semi-flaky pastry and beefy contents ensured satisfaction without stodge. Spring was definitely in the air, if not in our collective step, as we emerged from the homely delights of the market into the rather recherché red route that is Upper Street. All in all, it was a top outing and well worth an extended lunch break.

The next excursion, on Friday 14th March, will be to Pete's Pie and Mash in Shadwell. For those journeying from Waterloo, it should be a short jaunt on the Waterloo & City line, followed by a one-stop journey from Bank on the DLR. The shop is within eel-bone spitting distance of Shadwell station. Pete opens for extended hours of a Friday, so pies should be in abundant supply. The faint-hearted will be reassured by the presence of (non-scoring) alternative 'breakfast' items on the chalk board, and the (scoring) dessert options are numerous. I am as yet unable to comment on the quality of the cappucino.Meet outside the Tower Building SE1 at 12.45, otherwise at 1.15-ish in the shop.Stattus

The next excursion, on Friday 14th March, will be to Pete's Pie and Mash in Shadwell. For those journeying from Waterloo, it should be a short jaunt on the Waterloo & City line, followed by a one-stop journey from Bank on the DLR. The shop is within eel-bone spitting distance of Shadwell station. Pete opens for extended hours of a Friday, so pies should be in abundant supply. The faint-hearted will be reassured by the presence of (non-scoring) alternative 'breakfast' items on the chalk board, and the (scoring) dessert options are numerous. I am as yet unable to comment on the quality of the cappucino.Meet outside the Tower Building SE1 at 12.45, otherwise at 1.15-ish in the shop.Stattus