Season 2008-2009M.MANZE; 87 Tower Bridge Road, Borough
ROUND 3
14.11.'08
PlayedEels
(5 pts)
Pie
(4 pts)
Mash
(3 pts)
Afters
(2 pts)
Liquor
(1 pts)
SumTotal
NICK EVANS3131012150
TERRY CECIL3022021644
ANDY POTTER3022021643
SCOTT CECIL3022021640
BEN HAYES2032011935
TOM LEADER1421023333
JOHN LEACH2032
DAVID ROYALTON-KISCH2030
GRAHAM DARLOW1028
LEN WILCOCK1028
EDWARD MOSSE2025
THOMAS KRAFT202
2*(leftovers)
01924
NICHOLAS KINGSTON-SMITH1017
TED BATTS201101816
ALAN SMITH1014
ALAN TERRY1012
RICHARD LUCAS1012
TONY CHUNG1021011212
ANTO MORRA108
BEN HARVEY108
DENISE ROUSE108
JACK MOSSE108
TAMSIN EVANS108

Our leader pic shows Scott Cecil esq. demonstrating just how exciting the world of paintballing can be. More details below.

This trio of distinguished gentlemen is comprised of my buddies from the world of books: [l-r] Ben Hayes, Tony Chung and Thomas Kraft. In these fiscally recessive times publishers are going by bus.

Ted Batts was already in Manze's, getting stuck in. What a great ad for Coca Cola he is.

I caught the Bebereted Chungster about to sneeze. My eels were in the line of fire, but thankfully an extra application of nostril liquor was averted. 'A tes souhaits' as they across the Channel.

Both shots show my happy meal to great effect — 3 pies, mash and a liquor, plus a side of eels, all for £6.90. What a bargain.

Tom Leader put the biggest score on the board so far this season with a hefty 4-2-1-2. It takes masterful molars and practised pincers to dispose of that many eels.Thomas Kraft's outing was less distinguished, with a desperate plea for condiments to be taken into consideration. It might work in a court of law, but not here.

Elsewhere on the marble-topped field of dreams were my new pals from the shires, the Cecils and their associate Potts. Preferred mode of transport for the boys in this credit crunch era is the moped, but they've all got biker-sized appetites. In a touching family moment last seen when the lad was teething, Cecil Junior was rescued from penalty points by Cecil Senior. Now, as then, some missed the target. Thank goodness he had his goggles on or it would've been tears before teatime, a tattered tee-shirt and hulk-sized tantrum.

A mile of tile style, a smile, and a queue in single file.

St @